Texas AP HS Football Poll 10/17

CLASS 6A

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Galena Park North Shore (7-0) W: Beaumont West Brook, 56-7

2 Austin Westlake (7-0) W: Dripping Springs, 29-10

3 Duncanville (6-0) W: Mansfield, 38-33

4 Southlake Carroll (7-0) W: Keller Central, 49-34

5 Katy (7-0) Idle

6 Denton Guyer (7-0) W: Denton Braswell, 62-7

7 Humble Atascocita (6-1) W: Humble, 58-0

8 Cibolo Steele (7-0) W: San Marcos, 49-14

9 Allen (6-1) W: McKinney, 31-28

10 Arlington Martin (6-1) W: Arlington Sam Houston, 69-14

11 DeSoto (6-1) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 86-26

12 Spring Westfield (6-1) W: Aldine Eisenhower, 64-0

13 Alvin Shadow Creek (7-0) W: Alvin, 52-0

14 Highland Park (7-0) W: Irving Nimitz, 51-6

15 San Antonio Brennan (6-1) W: San Antonio Stevens, 59-0

16 Prosper (6-1) W: McKinney Boyd, 49-16

17 Dripping Springs (6-1) L: Austin Westlake, 29-10

18 Austin Vandegrift (6-1) W: Round Rock, 30-22

19 Trophy Club Nelson (7-0) W: Keller, 45-17

20 Rockwall (7-1) W: North Forney, 63-14

21 Klein Collins (7-0) W: Klein Forest, 28-17

22 North Crowley (7-0) W: Weatherford, 47-27

23 New Caney (7-0) W: Conroe Grand Oaks, 44-0

24 Round Rock (6-1) L: Austin Vandegrift, 30-22

25 Humble Summer Creek (4-3) W: Humble Kingwood, 56-7

Dropped out: None

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Longview (7-0) W: North Mesquite, 49-19

2 Mansfield Timberview (7-0) W: Dallas Molina, 60-0

3 College Station (6-1) W: Leander Glenn, 27-24

4 Aledo (6-2) W: Burleson Centennial, 64-21

5 Port Arthur Memorial (7-0) W: Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, 63-13

6 Frisco Reedy (8-0) W: Sherman, 42-6

7 Lancaster (5-2) W: Forney, 56-6

8 Amarillo Tascosa (6-1) Idle

9 Midlothian (7-0) Idle

10 PSJA North (7-0) W: McAllen Rowe, 63-14

Dropped out: No. 6 Burleson Centennial, No. 10 Richmond Foster

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Argyle (7-0) W: Frisco Emerson, 24-10

2 Fort Bend Marshall (6-1) W: Nederland, 24-0

3 Liberty Hill (7-1) W: Lockhart, 35-14

4 Texas High (6-1) W: Marshall, 42-35

5 Grapevine (6-1) W: Fort Worth Southwest, 31-6

6 Montgomery Lake Creek (8-0) W: Bryan Rudder, 51-3

7 Midlothian Heritage (6-1) W: Ennis, 38-35

8 San Antonio Alamo Heights (6-1) W: San Antonio Harlandale, 48-0

9 South Oak Cliff (4-3) Idle

10 Lucas Lovejoy (5-2) W: Crandall, 49-35

Dropped out: No. 8 Wichita Falls Rider

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Stephenville (7-0) W: Waxahachie Life, 63-20

2 China Spring (7-1) W: Waco La Vega, 42-7

3 Corpus Christi Calallen (8-0) W: Alice, 37-30

4 Boerne (7-0) W: San Antonio Memorial, 35-0

5 Anna (7-0) W: Kaufman, 42-21

6 Celina (6-1) W: Wilmer-Hutchins, 37-17

7 Lumberton (6-1) W: Vidor, 47-21

8 Canyon (7-0) W: Hereford, 32-0

9 Kilgore (6-2) W: Henderson, 42-21

10 Tyler Chapel Hill (5-2) W: Lindale, 79-45

Dropped out: No. 8 Kaufman

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Carthage (8-0) W: Rusk, 49-0

2 Gilmer (6-0) W: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 59-20

3 Cuero (6-1) W: Gonzales, 56-13

4 Silsbee (7-0) W: Liberty, 61-6

5 Bellville (8-0) W: Sealy, 28-7

6 Wimberley (7-0) W: Manor New Tech, 63-0

7 Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-2) W: Pittsburg, 35-0

8 Wichita Falls Hirschi (4-2) Idle

9 Glen Rose (6-1) W: Godley, 69-35

10 Aubrey (6-2) W: Krum, 47-19

Dropped out: None

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Franklin (7-0) W: Troy, 49-14

2 Bushland (8-0) W: Amarillo River Road, 68-0

3 Grandview (6-1) W: Dallas Inspired Vision, 69-0

4 Malakoff (7-1) W: Eustace, 77-0

5 Hitchcock (8-0) W: Columbus, 33-28

6 Columbus (7-1) L: Hitchcock, 33-28

7 Llano (8-0) W: Marion, 35-7

8 Cameron Yoe (5-2) W: McGregor, 56-21

9 Brock (3-4) W: Whitesboro, 39-35

10 Lorena (6-2) W: Rockdale, 63-20

Dropped out: No. 6 Breckenridge, No. 7 Winnsboro

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Gunter (6-0) W: Howe, 54-21

2 Holliday (7-0) W: Henrietta, 41-14

3 Newton (7-1) W: Trinity, 72-6

4 Canadian (5-2) W: Spearman, 42-35

5 Bells (5-2) W: Blue Ridge, 82-324

6 West Rusk (5-2) W: Grand Saline, 38-35

7 Poth (6-1) W: Nixon-Smiley, 44-6

8 Palmer (7-0) W: Mildred, 35-20

9 Lexington (7-0) W: Elkhart, 36-6

10 Wall (6-1) W: Ballinger, 36-0

Dropped out: None

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Timpson (7-0) W: West Sabine, 70-8

2 Hawley (7-0) W: Winters, 60-6

3 Crawford (7-0) W: Moody, 55-0

4 Shiner (7-1) W: Skidmore-Tynan, 49-0

5 Refugio (6-1) Idle

6 Stratford (7-0) W: Panhandle, 40-35

7 Tolar (7-0) W: De Leon, 50-7

8 Cisco (7-1) W: Stamford, 47-14

9 Centerville (5-2) W: Groveton, 42-7

10 Coleman (6-2) W: Hamilton, 42-7

Dropped out: None

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Mart (7-0) Idle1

2 Burton (7-0) W: Snook, 54-12

3 Wellington (6-1) W: Memphis, 50-0

4 Wink (7-0) W: Iraan 56-14

5 Chilton (7-0) W: Bartlett, 56-0

6 Price Carlisle (7-0) W: Cushing, 49-20

7 Santo (7-0) W: Lindsay, 28-0

8 Albany (5-2) W: Cross Plains, 56-0

9 Granger (6-1) W: Bremond, 31-28

10 Milano (6-0) W: Iola, 41-6

Dropped out: No. 10 Bremond

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Abbott (7-0) Idle1

2 Westbrook (6-1) W: Roby, 86-36

3 May (7-0) W: Lometa, 54-6

4 Jonesboro (7-1) W: Santa Anna, 62-16

5 Rankin (6-1) Idle

6 Happy (6-1) W: Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 78-38

7 Garden City (7-1) W: Borden County, 81-36

8 Irion County (6-0) W: Eden, 78-0

9 Gordon (7-0) W: Bryson, 58-0

10 Medina (8-0) W: Leakey, 64-14

Dropped out: None

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Benjamin (6-0) Idle

2 Cherokee (6-0) Idle

3 Balmorhea (6-1) W: Grandfalls-Royalty, 76-0

4 Oglesby (8-0) W: Evant, 72-16

5 Richland Springs (5-1) W: Rochelle, 44-40

6 Loraine (6-1) Idle

7 Sanderson (7-0) W: Dell City, 66-14

8 Whitharral (7-1) W: Cotton Center, 60-0

9 Rising Star (6-1) Idle

10 Bluff Dale (6-1) Idle

Dropped out: : No. 10 Silverton

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — 11-MAN

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Dallas Parish Episcopal (6-1) W: San Antonio Cornerstone, 42-6

2 Austin Regents (7-0) W: Austin Hyde Park, 42-0

3 Houston St. Thomas (7-0) W: Tomball Concordia, 35-7

4 Argyle Liberty Christian (7-1) W: Midland Christian, 24-14

5 Plano Prestonwood (6-1) W: Fort Worth Nolan, 42-7

Dropped out: No. 4 Episcopal School of Dallas

PRIVATE SCHOOLS — SIX-MAN

Rank I School I Record I Results

1 Pasadena First Baptist (7-0) W: Katy Faith West, 63-0

2 Lucas Christian (8-0) W: Nazarene Christian, 54-6

3 Baytown Christian (7-0) W: Conroe Covenant, 69-64

4 Conroe Covenant (7-1) L: Baytown Christian, 69-64

5 Fort Worth Covenant Classical (6-1) W: Keller Harvest Christian, 64-0

Dropped out: None


Featured Posts
Posts are coming soon
Stay tuned...