top of page

How State-Ranked Teams Fared in THSFB. Games played on Aug. 31-Sept. 2

State-Ranked Teams

CLASS 6A

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Duncanville 2-0 d. Rockledge (Fla.), 44-0

2. GP North Shore 2-0 d. Spring, 53-0

3. DeSoto 1-0 bye

4. Austin Westlake 2-0 d. Converse Judson, 47-0

5. Katy 1-1 lost to Humble Atascocita, 42-34

6. Spring Westfield 1-0 lost to Fort Bend Hightower, 14-9

7. Austin Vandegrift 2-0 d. Cedar Park, 41-17

8. Southlake Carroll 1-0 vs. FM Marcus, 57-15

9. Denton Guyer 1-1 lost to Aledo, 48-45

10. Humble Atascocita 2-0 d. Katy, 42-34

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Aledo 2-0 d. Denton Guyer, 48-45

2. Lancaster 1-1 lost to South Oak Cliff, 42-21

3. Longview 1-1 d. Marshall, 48-7

4. Mansfield Timberview 2-0 d. Arlington Sam Houston, 55-14

5. PA Memorial 2-0 d. Nederland, 54-26

6. Lamar Fulshear 1-0 d. Fort Bend Clements, 57-21

7. Frisco Reedy 2-0 d. Denison, 34-7

8. Denton Ryan 1-0 bye

9. Smithson Valley 1-1 d. Killeen Harker Heights, 27-10

10. PSJA North 2-0 d. Los Fresnos, 54-17

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Melissa 2-0 d. China Spring, 63-33

2. South Oak Cliff 1-1 d. Lancaster, 42-21

3. Fort Bend Marshall 2-0 d. Crosby, 56-7

4. Frisco Emerson 2-0 d. Woodrow Wilson, 41-21

5. Lovejoy 2-0 vs. Argyle, 42-14

6. Montgomery Lake Creek 2-0 d. Fort Bend Elkins, 57-6

7. Midlothian Heritage 2-0 d. Cleburne, 63-7

8. Texarkana Texas 2-0 d. Colleyville Heritage, 41-38

9. Mansfield Summit 1-1 lost to Mansfield, 39-37

10. CC Flour Bluff 1-1 lost to Laredo United South, 43-26

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. China Spring 1-1 lost to Melissa, 63-33

2. Tyler Chapel Hill 2-0 d. Van, 50-28

3. Anna 2-0 d. Aubrey, 42-0

4. Boerne 1-1 d. Pleasanton, 47-7

5. Celina 2-0 d. Bishop Lynch, 77-41

6. Stephenville 1-1 d. Everman, 14-7

7. Decatur 0-2 lost to WF Rider, 38-14

8. Bay City 1-1 lost to Edna, 28-21

9. Kilgore 1-1 d. Gilmer, 24-23

10. SA Davenport 1-1 lost to Kerrville Tivy, 28-10

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Carthage 2-0 d. Pittsburg, 42-7

2. Silsbee 2-0 d. Huffman-Hargrave, 41-14

3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 2-0 d. Byrd (La.), 27-10

4. Cuero 2-0 d. Geronimo Navarro, 35-7

5. Wimberley 2-0 d. SA Pieper, 44-6

6. Bellville 2-0 d. Stafford, 38-0

7. Waco Connally 2-0 d. Waco La Vega, 48-40

8. Jasper 2-0 d. Palestine, 46-24

9. Hamshire-Fannett 2-0 d. East Chambers, 22-14

10. Gilmer 0-2 lost to Kilgore, 24-23

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Franklin 2-0 d. Mexia, 70-6

2. Brock 1-1d. WF Hirschi, 28-14

3. Edna 2-0 d. Bay City, 28-21

4. Columbus 2-0 d. La Grange, 63-28

5. Malakoff 2-0 d. Grandview, 51-21

6. Hitchcock 2-0 d. East Bernard, 52-7

7. Bushland 1-1 lost to Canadian, 55-35

8. Grandview 1-1 lost to Malakoff, 51-21

10. Winnsboro 2-0 d. Canton, 52-14

10. Paradise 2-0 d. Muenster, 33-0

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Canadian 2-0 d. Bushland, 55-35

2. Gunter 2-0 d. Walnut Grove, 64-24

3. EM Tidehaven 2-0 d. Odem, 58-0

4. Wall 2-0 d. Cisco, 20-3

5. Hooks 2-0 d. Cooper, 26-19

6. Harmony 1-1 d. White Oak, 73-25

7. Newton 1-0 d. Woodville, 44-39

8. Holliday1-1 lost to Tusc. Jim Ned, 40-22

9. Daingerfield 2-0 d. Tatum, 34-17

10. Comanche 2-0 d. Bangs, 70-0

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Timpson 2-0 d. Jefferson, 48-29

2. Refugio 1-1 d. London, 55-10

3. Tolar 2-0 d. Early, 48-14

4. Cooper 1-1 lost to Hooks, 26-19

5. Hawley 1-1 d. Lubbock Roosevelt, 14-6

6. Centerville 2-0 d. Crawford, 43-20

7. Crawford 1-1 lost to Centerville, 43-20

8. Stratford 2-0 d. Sunray, 23-20

9. Beckville 1-1 d. Joaquin, 60-27

10. Sonora 2-0 d. Coahoma, 44-30

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Albany 2-0 d. Dublin, 55-7

2. Mart 2-0 d. Marlin, 48-8

3. New Home 2-0 d. Colorado City, 47-7

4. Wellington 1-1 lost to Lubbock Christian, 17-16

5. Bremond 1-1 lost to Kerens, 27-26

6. Collinsville 2-0 d. Blue Ridge, 51-14

7. Chilton 2-0 d. Italy, 20-14

8. Price Carlisle 1-1 lost to Troup, 52-15

9. Falls City 1-1 lost to Poth, 33-0

10. Sunray 1-1 lost to Stratford, 23-20

Comentários


Featured Posts
Check back soon
Once posts are published, you’ll see them here.
bottom of page