How State Ranked Teams Fared Sept. 8-10

State-Ranked Teams

CLASS 6A

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Austin Westlake 3-0 d. Austin Akins 56-6

2. Galena Park North Shore 3-0 d. Spring Westfield 55-25

3. Southlake Carroll 3-0 d. Cedar Hill 47-6

4. Duncanville 2-0 idle

5. Katy 2-0 vs. Katy Tompkins Sat.

6. Denton Guyer 3-0 d. Lancaster 50-27

7. Spring Westfield 2-1 lost to GP North Shore 55-25

8. Rockwall 2-1 lost to Prosper 19-11

9. Arlington Martin 2-1 lost to Allen 27-16

10. Humble Atascocita 2-1 d. Liberty (Nev.) 45-8

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Longview 3-0 d. Tyler Legacy 69-0

2. Frisco Lone Star 2-1 lost to Frisco Reedy 13-7

3. A&M Consolidated 2-1 lost to Lufkin 31-14

4. Manssfield Timberview 3-0 d. W.T. White 70-17

5. Amarillo Tascosa 2-1 lost to Odessa Permian 13-12

6. Port Arthur Memorial 2-0 idle

7. Denton Ryan 1-1 d. Azle 63-14

8. Lancaster 2-1 lost to Denton Guyer 50-27

9. College Station 2-1 d. Temple 45-35

10. Richmond Foster 3-0 d. Rosenberg Terry 41-0

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Argyle 3-0 d. Grapevine 31-15

2. Wichita Falls Rider 3-0 d. Lubbock Coronado 28-24

3. Lovejoy 1-2 lost to North Crowley 28-20

4. Liberty Hill 2-1 d. Georgetown 49-35

5. FB Marshall 2-1 d. Alief Taylor 47-0

6. Grapevine2-1 lost to Argyle 31-15

7. Texarkana Texas High 2-1 d. Benton (La.) 46-35

8. South Oak Cliff 0-2 vs. DeSoto Sat.

9. Colleyville Heritage 2-1 d. Ennis 23-20

10. Austin LBJ 1-2 lost to Parish Episcopal 44-21

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Stephenville 3-0 d. Decatur 52-34

2. China Spring 3-0 d. Mexia 63-7

3. Celina 2-0 vs. Spring Legacy

4. CC Calallen 3-0 d. CC Four Bluff 40-7

5. Boerne 3-0 d. SA Antonian Prep 45-34

6. Anna 3-0 d. Van Alstyne 68-25

7. Navasota 2-1 lost to Bellville 35-0

8. LC-Mauriceville 2-1 d. Bridge City 41-7

9. Waco La Vega 1-2 lost to Midlothian Heritage 41-14

10. Dumas 2-1 d. Perryton 27-25

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Carthage 3-0 d. SA Cornerstone 41-0

2. Gilmer 3-0 d. Paris 50-7

3. WF Hirschi 3-0 d. Springtown 50-27

4. W. Orange-Stark 2-1 lost to Port Neches-Groves 27-6

5. Cuero 3-0 d. Yoakum 75-6

6. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 2-1 d. Midland Christian 48-28

7. Wimberley 3-0 d. Brock 32-23

8. Glen Rose 3-0 d. Graham 49-14

9. Silsbee 3-0 d. Nederland 24-16

10. Bellville 3-0 d. Navasota 35-0

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Franklin 3-0 d. Diboll 35-23

2. Mount Vernon 3-0 d. Omaha Pewitt 42-38

3. Brock 0-3 lost to Wimberley 32-23

4. Lorena 1-1 vs. TLC-Cedar Hill

5. Columbus 3-0 d. Rice Consolidated 49-0

6. Grandview 2-1 d. Life Oak Cliff 53-0

7. Malakoff 2-1 d. Salado 29-27

8. Edna 2-1 lost to Refugio 40-22

9. Shallowater 3-0 d. Hereford 55-18

10. Bushland 3-0 d. Childress 43-0

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Gunter 2-0 d. TCA-Addison 41-0

2. Daingerfield 2-1 lost to Timpson 54-28

3. Holliday 3-0 d. Idalou 37-7

4. Canadian 1-2 lost to Elk City (Okla.) 37-36

5. Newton 2-1 d. Jasper 20-6

6. Poth 2-1 lost to Shiner 22-21

7. West Rusk 2-1 d. Mineola 45-13

8. De Kalb 1-1 lost to Jefferson 24-14

9. New Waverly 2-1 lost to Anahuac 35-17

10. Idalou 2-1 lost to Holliday 37-7

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Timpson 3-0 d. Daingerfield 54-28

2. Hawley 3-0 d. Eastland 36-12

3. Crawford 3-0 d. Rio Vista 43-0

4. Shiner 2-1 d. Poth 22-21

5. Coleman 3-0 d. Brady 56-24

6. Cisco 2-1 lost to Breckenridge 30-27

7. Refugio 2-1 d. Edna 40-22

8. Stratford 3-0 d. Gruver 60-0

9. Centerville 2-1 d. Teague 44-29

10. Tolar 3-0 d. FM Coram Deo 56-7

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank Team W-L Result Score

1. Albany 3-0 d. Seymour 27-13

2. Mart 3-0 d. Italy 68-7

3. Burton 3-0 d. Schulenburg 56-41

4. Wellington 2-1 d. Amararillo River Road 42-0

5. Wink 3-0 d. Alpine 56-6

6. Muenster 1-2 d. Windthorst 31-13

7. Windthorst 0-2 lost to Muenster 31-13

8. Chilton 3-0 d. Normangee 64-6

9. Tenaha 2-0 vs. Joaquin Sat.

10. Price Carlisle 2-0 vs. Arp


Featured Posts
Posts are coming soon
Stay tuned...