How Texas HS Football state-ranked teams fared during games played on Sept. 2-4.

State-ranked teams

CLASS 6A

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Austin Westlake 2-0 d. Euless Trinity 34-14

2. Katy1-0 vs. Cypress Woods Sat.

3. Southlake Carroll 2-0 d. Rockwall-Heath 36-35

4. GP North Shore 2-0 d. Klein Collins 34-7

5. Humble Atascocita 2-0 d. Allen 41-20

6. Euless Trinity 1-1 lost to Austin Westlake 34-14

7. Austin Lake Travis 2-0 d. Converse Judson 52-20

8. Allen 1-1 lost to Humble Atascocita 41-20

9. Duncanville 1-1 d. South Oak Cliff 42-27

10. Rockwall-Heath 1-1 lost to Southlake Carroll 36-35

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Denton Ryan1-1 lost to Denton Guyer 14-7

2. College Station 2-0 d. Fort Bend Bush 49-7

3. Manvel 1-1 d. Crosby 35-21

4. Highland Park 1-1 d. Flower Mound 28-24

5. College Heritage 2-0 d. Fort Worth Boswell 52-0

6. Frisco Lone Star 1-1 lost to Aledo 45-35

7. Longview 1-1 d. Marshall 14-0

8. CC Veterans Mem. 2-0 d. Corpus Christi Miller 62-21

9. Amararillo Tascosa 1-1 lost to Midland Legacy 51-48

10. Cedar Park 1-1 d. Round Rock Cedar Ridge 29-7

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Aledo 2-0 d. Frisco Lone Star 45-35

2. Fort Bend Marshall 2-0 d. Fort Bend Elkins 49-7

3. Lovejoy 2-0 d. Sulphur Springs 71-7

4. Huntsville 1-0 d. Willis 43-31

5. Lubbock Cooper 2-0 d. Lubbock Coronado 28-7

6. Ennis 2-0 d. Keller Fossil Ridge 36-29

7. Leander Rouse 2-0 d. Austin Anderson 57-54

8. A&M Consolidated 2-0 d. Aldine MacArthur 62-7

9. Mansield Timberview 0-2 lost to Arlington Sam Houston 28-27

10. Liberty Hill 1-1d. Del Valle 62-6

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Argyle 2-0 d. Tex. Pleasant Grove 62-21

2. CC Calallen 2-0 d. Jourdanton 55-20

3. El Campo 1-1 lost to Fulshear 38-17

4. Waco La Vega 2-0 d. Bishop Dunne 65-0

5. Austin LBJ 2-0 d. Parish Episcopal 44-42

6. Paris 1-1 lost to Celina 35-24

7. Kilgore 2-0 d. Hallsville 49-27

8. Midlothian Heritage 2-0 d. Kennedale 22-7

9. Tyler Chapel Hill 2-0 d. Livingston 35-15

10. CC Miller 1-1 lost to CC Veterans Memorial 62-21

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Carthage1-0 idle

2. Gilmer 2-0 d. Henderson50-14

3. Wimberley 1-1 lost to Cuero 21-3

4. Tex. Pleasant Grove 1-1 lost to Argyle 62-21

5. Celina 2-0 d. Paris35-24

6. W. Orange-Stark 1-1 d. LC-Mauriceville 39-20

7. China Spring 2-0 d. Lorena 21-13

8. Bellville 2-0 d. Cameron Yoe 41-26

9. Sinton 2-0 d. CC Carroll 50-12

10. Cuero 2-0 d. Wimberley 21-3

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Tus. Jim Ned 2-0 d. Sweetwater 56-14

2. Brock 2-0 d. Nevada Community 47-13

3. Tatum 2-0 d. Daingerfield 35-28

4. Grandview 2-0 d. Salado 32-28

5. Gladewater 1-0 game canceled

6. Vand. Industrial 1-1 lost to Hallettsville 28-24

7. Malakoff 0-2 lost to Van 33-24

8. Pilot Point 1-0 game canceled

9. Lorena 0-2 lost to China Spring 21-13

10. Yoakum 2-0 d. Smithville 27-3

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Franklin 2-0 d. Hearne 55-15

2. Gunter 2-0 d. Pottsboro 51-7

3. Canadian 2-0 d. Iowa Park 41-20

4. Waskom 1-0 idle

5. Newton 1-0 game canceled

6. Childress 2-0 d. Perryton 29-7

7. Holliday 2-0 d. Eastland 52-7

8. West Rusk 2-0 d. Sabine 55-33

9. Abernathy 2-0 d. Slaton 46-8

10. Poth 2-0 d. Falls City 17-14

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Refugio 2-0 d. George West 55-8

2. Shiner 2-0 d. Blanco 41-7

3. Timpson 1-0 idle

4. Crawford 2-0 d. Bruceville-Eddy 50-6

5. Cisco 2-0 d. Wall 27-21

6. Mason 2-0 d. Comfort 39-6

7. New Deal 2-0 d. Wellington 28-6

8. Hawley 2-0 d. Hamlin 62-0

9. Lindsay 1-1 lost to Muenster 40-7

10. Beckville 2-0 d. Harleton 46-22

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rk. Team W-L Result Score

1. Mart 2-0 d. McGregor 42-7

2. Windthorst 2-0 d. De Leon 49-0

3. Wellington 0-2 lost to New Deal 28-6

4. Muenster 2-0 d. Lindsay 40-7

5. Albany 1-0 d. Dublin 48-21

6. Falls City 1-1 lost to Poth 17-14

7. Tenaha 2-0 d. Arp 41-28

8. Stratford 2-0 d. Stinn. West Texas 61-0

9. Vega 2-0 d. Boys Ranch 47-20

10. Eldorado 1-0 game canceled




Featured Posts