How AP Top Ten Fared Week Eight

October 20, 2018

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

1. Allen (7-0) beat Dallas Jesuit 43-14.

2. Galena Park North Shore (7-0) beat Baytown Sterling 63-3.

3. Converse Judson (6-0) beat Smithson Valley 28-0.

4. Longview (7-0) beat Rockwall-Heath 48-10.

5. Duncanville (7-0) beat Richardson Pearce 49-7.

6. Southlake Carroll (7-0) beat Keller Fossil Ridge 47-26.

7. Katy (5-1) at Katy Seven Lakes, Saturday.

8. Austin Westlake (6-1) beat Del Valle 52-7.

9. Lake Travis (5-1) idle.

10. Klein Collins (7-1) lost to Klein 14-13.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (7-0) beat Cleburne 56-20.

2. Dallas Highland Park (7-0) beat Dallas Samuell 49-0.

3. Denton Ryan (7-0) beat Carrollton Creekview 59-21.

4. Fort Bend Marshall (8-0) beat Houston Sharpstown 55-0.

5. Lufkin (6-1) beat Tomball 35-24.

6. Frisco Lone Star (5-2) lost to Lewisville The Colony 21-14.

7. Hutto (6-0) beat Cedar Park 65-21.

8. Lubbock Cooper (7-0) beat WF Rider 27-7.

9. Alvin Shadow Creek (6-0) beat Friendswood 27-19.

10. College Station (6-1) beat Magnolia 41-38.

Class 4A

1. Carthage (7-0) beat Tyler Chapel Hill 31-10.

2. Argyle (7-0) beat Paris 34-26.

3. Liberty Hill (5-1) beat Lampasas 55-26.

4. La Vega (5-2) beat Stephenville 32-15.

5. Cuero (6-1) beat Llano 55-16.

6. Midlothian Heritage (6-1) beat Athens 68-34.

7. Sweeny (6-1) lost to Wharton 17-15.

8. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-2) beat Gilmer 14-0.

9. Stephenville (4-3) lost to La Vega 32-15.

10. Sealy (7-0) beat El Campo 34-14.

Class 3A

1. Newton (6-0) beat Hemphill 65-20.

2. Gunter (8-0) beat WF City View 42-0.

3. Childress (6-1) lost to Canadian 31-30.

4. New London West Rusk (7-1) lost to Gladewater Sabine 23-7.

5. Rockdale (5-2) lost to Troy 21-17.

6. Goliad (6-1) beat Vanderbilt Industrial 44-6.

7. Brock (6-1) beat Whitesboro 34-29.

8. Canadian (6-1) beat Childress 31-30.

9. Lexington (5-2) lost to Clifton 27-19.

10. Gladewater (6-1) idle.

Class 2A

1. Mason (7-0) beat Junction 41-7.

2. Wellington (7-0) beat Munday 60-0.

3. Mart (6-1) beat Wortham 62-0.

4. Shiner (7-1) beat Weimar 48-6.

5. New Deal (6-0) beat Floydada 62-40.

6. Falls City (7-0) beat Runge 66-19.

7. Muenster (6-2) lost to Campbell 45-42.

8. Price Carlisle (7-0) beat Alto 55-12.

9. Refugio (5-2) beat Freer 77-0.

10. Stamford (7-1) beat Winters 49-30.

Please reload

Featured Posts

How Texas HS Football Top Ten Fared Week Five

September 28, 2019

1/8
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Twitter Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

© 2006-2019 Designed and Owned by Txprepsfootball.com