AP Top Ten Poll 10/17/16

Add your site or application content here

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Allen (23)(7-0)2471

2. DeSoto (2)(7-0)2252

3. Lake Travis(6-1)1883

4. The Woodlands(7-0)1585

5. Cibolo Steele(6-1)1554

6. Galena Park North Shore(6-1)1016

7. San Angelo Central(7-0)1007

8. Converse Judson(6-1)698

9. Southlake Carroll(6-1)619

10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge(8-0)3910

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 11. 12, Austin Westlake 7. 12, Katy 7. 14, Longview 4. 15, Klein Collins 2. 16, Alief Taylor 1.

Class 5A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Aledo (10)(7-0)2292

2. Cedar Park (8)(7-0)2201

3. Manvel (4)(7-0)2063

4. Denton Ryan (3)(7-0)1894

5. Richmond Foster(7-0)1495

6. Lancaster(6-1)1047

7. Texarkana Texas(7-0)868

8. College Station(8-0)839

9. Frisco Lone Star(6-1)4610

10. Dallas Highland Park(6-1)23NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Waxahachie 14. 12, Port Arthur Memorial 6. 13, Pflugerville Connally 4. 13, Lubbock Coronado 4. 15, Mansfield Legacy 3. 15, N. Richland Hills 3. 17, Grapevine 2. 18, Lubbock Cooper 1. 18, Denton 1. 18, CC Calallen 1. 18, Northwest 1.

Class 4A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. West Orange-Stark (18)(8-0)2421

2. Argyle (3)(6-0)2202

3. Waco La Vega (3)(7-0)2003

4. Cuero (1)(7-0)1704

5. Geronimo Navarro(7-0)1237

6. China Spring(6-1)995

7. Gilmer(6-1)938

8. Abilene Wylie(5-1)739

9. Van(8-0)6110

10. El Campo(8-0)38NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Henderson 22. 12, Sweetwater 19. 13, Celina 8. 14, Kilgore 4. 15, Stafford 3.

Class 3A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Brock (20)(7-0)2451

2. Newton (5)(7-0)2262

3. Malakoff(7-0)1993

4. Sunnyvale(7-0)1604

5. White Oak(7-0)1466

6. Franklin(6-1)1187

7. Hallettsville(8-0)868

8. Canadian(5-2)599

9. Cisco(5-1)5010

10. Rockdale(6-1)21NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Cameron Yoe 17. 12, East Bernard 10. 13, George West 8. 14, Mineola 6. 15, Elysian Fields 5. 16, Pottsboro 4. 16, Crockett 4. 18, Eastland 2. 18, Gunter 2. 18, Sonora 2. 18, Wall 2. 22, Teague 1. 22, Grandview 1. 22, Clyde 1.

Class 2A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Bremond (18)(7-0)2401

2. Iraan (2)(7-0)1972

3. Refugio (5)(6-1)1963

4. Mart(7-0)1794

5. Tenaha(7-0)1495

6. Lovelady(6-0)1206

7. Stratford(6-1)807

8. Albany(6-1)658

9. Price Carlisle(7-0)539

10. Muenster(6-1)3310

Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 18. 12, Crawford 12. 13, Mason 10. 14, Italy 8. 15, Tahoka 6. 16, Goldthwaite 4. 17, Christoval 3. 18, Burton 1. 18, Wellington 1.

Wellington 1.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
  • Twitter Classic
Follow Us
Search By Tags

© 2006-2020 Designed and Owned by Txprepsfootball.com