AP Top Ten High School Poll 10/10/16

October 10, 2016

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 6A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Allen (22)(6-0)2441

2. DeSoto (2)(6-0)2262

3. Lake Travis(5-1)1903

4. Cibolo Steele(5-1)1654

5. The Woodlands (1)(6-0)1516

6. Galena Park North Shore(5-1)1047

7. San Angelo Central(6-0)998

8. Converse Judson(5-1)699

9. Southlake Carroll(5-1)45NR

10. Round Rock Cedar Ridge(7-0)31NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Austin Westlake 19. 12, Cedar Hill 12. 13, Katy 7. 14, Longview 4. 15, Klein Collins 3. 16, Euless Trinity 2. 16, San Benito 2. 18, Byron Nelson 1. 18, Denton Guyer 1.

CLASS 5A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Cedar Park (12)(6-0)2261

2. Aledo (6)(6-0)2252

3. Manvel (4)(6-0)1974

4. Denton Ryan (3)(6-0)1883

5. Richmond Foster(6-0)1455

6. Waxahachie(6-0)1086

7. Lancaster(5-1)757

8. Texarkana Texas(6-0)698

9. College Station(7-0)639

10. Frisco Lone Star(5-1)2510

Others receiving votes: 11, Grapevine 16. 12, Dallas Highland Park 8. 12, Denton 8. 12, Lubbock Cooper 8. 15, Dripping Springs 4. 16, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 16, Port Neches-Groves 3. 18, N. Richland Hills 2. 19, Georgetown 1. 19, CC Calallen 1.

CLASS 4A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. West Orange-Stark (19)(7-0)2431

2. Argyle (3)(5-0)2172

3. Waco La Vega (2)(6-0)1873

4. Cuero (1)(6-0)1584

5. China Spring(6-0)1565

6. Henderson(6-0)1416

7. Geronimo Navarro(7-0)887

8. Gilmer(5-1)599

9. Abilene Wylie(4-1)4510

10. Van(7-0)29NR

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 20. 12, Sweetwater 14. 13, Celina 8. 14, Gladewater 7. 15, Sinton 1. 15, Stafford 1. 15, Kilgore 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Brock (20)(6-0)2451

2. Newton (5)(6-0)2242

3. Malakoff(6-0)1993

4. Sunnyvale(6-0)1574

5. Cameron Yoe(6-1)1555

6. White Oak(6-0)1276

7. Franklin(6-1)917

8. Hallettsville(7-0)5610

9. Canadian(4-2)489

10. Cisco(4-1)19NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Crockett 15. 12, East Bernard 7. 12, George West 7. 14, Elysian Fields 5. 14, Mineola 5. 14, New London West Rusk 5. 17, Rockdale 4. 18, Sonora 2. 18, Gunter 2. 20, Teague 1. 20, Pottsboro 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolTotalPointsPrv

1. Bremond (18)(6-0)2431

2. Iraan (2)(6-0)2072

3. Refugio (5)(5-1)1963

4. Mart(6-0)1794

5. Tenaha(6-0)1565

6. Lovelady(5-0)1226

7. Stratford(5-1)808

8. Albany(5-1)649

9. Price Carlisle(6-0)5410

10. Muenster(5-1)25NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 13. 12, Crawford 12. 13, Goldthwaite 7. 14, Wellington 6. 15, Mason 5. 16, Christoval 3. 17, Burton 1. 17, Memphis 1. 17, Post 1.

Please reload

Featured Posts

How Texas HS Football Top Ten Fared Week Five

September 28, 2019

1/8
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Twitter Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

© 2006-2019 Designed and Owned by Txprepsfootball.com