How the AP Top Ten Fared

September 17, 2016

How Associated Press top 10 fared in Week 4.

Class 6A

1. Allen (3-0) idle.

2. DeSoto (3-0) idle.

3. Converse Judson (4-0) beat New Braunfels 54-13.

4. Lake Travis (3-1) beat Pflugerville Hendrickson 50-7.

5. Euless Trinity (3-0) idle.

6. Austin Westlake (3-1) beat Austin Bowie 35-21.

7. Cedar Hill (2-1) idle.

8. Cibolo Steele (3-1) beat Smithson Valley 27-20.

9. Galena Park North Shore (2-1) idle.

10. The Woodlands (4-0) beat Richmond George Ranch 42-14.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park (4-0) beat Georgetown East View 35-20.

2. Aledo (3-0) idle.

3. Denton Ryan (4-0) beat Frisco Lone Star 51-34.

4. Manvel (3-0) idle.

5. Frisco Lone Star (3-1) lost to Denton Ryan 51-34.

6. Richmond Foster (4-0) beat Tomball 42-14.

7. Denton (4-0) beat Keller Timber Creek 37-28.

8. Lancaster (3-1) beat Mansfield Lake Ridge 54-38.

9. Texarkana Texas (4-0) beat Kilgore 44-0.

10. Waxahachie (4-0) beat Mansfield Summit 41-17.

Class 4A

1. West Orange-Stark (4-0) beat Houston KIPP 61-0.

2. Argyle (3-0) at Abilene Wylie, ccd.

3. Gilmer (3-0) at Carthage, Saturday.

4. Waco La Vega (4-0) beat Mexia 48-14.

5. Carthage (2-0) vs. Gilmer, Saturday.

6. Cuero (4-0) beat Gonzales 43-0.

7. China Spring (4-0) beat Troy 70-14.

8. Liberty Hill (2-1) lost to Port Lavaca Calhoun 26-12.

9. Abilene Wylie (2-1) vs. Argyle, ccd.

10. Henderson (4-0) beat Longview Pine Tree 41-7.

Class 3A

1. Brock (4-0) beat Dallas Triple A 58-0.

2. Newton (4-0) beat Bridge City 38-16.

3. Franklin (4-0) beat Waco Connally 48-42.

4. Malakoff (2-0) vs. Tyler Grace Community, Friday.

5. Sunnyvale (4-0) beat Palmer 70-0.

6. La Marque (3-1) lost to West Columbia 28-14.

7. Cameron Yoe (3-1) beat Bay City 30-27.

8. White Oak (4-0) beat Daingerfield 43-36.

9. Big Sandy Harmony (4-0) beat Quitman 63-6.

10. Canadian (2-2) beat Stratford 42-14.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (3-0) beat Edna 37-0.

2. Bremond (4-0) beat Reicher 56-14.

3. Iraan (4-0) beat Mason 24-21.

4. Stratford (2-1) lost to Canadian 42-14.

5. Albany (4-0) beat Anson 34-0.

6. Mart (4-0) beat Kerens 44-7.

7. Tenaha (4-0) beat Clarksville 44-0.

8. Lovelady (3-0) beat Jewett Leon 20-12.

9. Shiner (3-1) beat Falls City 48-0.

10. Wellington (4-0) beat Tulia 52-13.

Please reload

Featured Posts

How Texas HS Football Top Ten Fared Week Five

September 28, 2019

1/8
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Twitter Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

© 2006-2019 Designed and Owned by Txprepsfootball.com