How the AP Top 10 fared in Week 3

September 10, 2016

 

Class 6A

1. Allen (3-0) beat Coppell 42-20.

2. DeSoto (3-0) beat Midland 49-43.

3. Converse Judson (3-0) beat SA Roosevelt 66-20.

4. Katy (1-2) lost to The Woodlands 26-3.

5. Lake Travis (2-1) beat Dallas Jesuit 42-10.

6. Austin Westlake (2-1) beat Pflugerville 35-0.

7. Euless Trinity (3-0) beat Colleyville Heritage 35-21.

8. Cedar Hill (2-1) beat Mesquite Horn 59-21.

9. Cibolo Steele (1-1) at SA Northside O'Connor, Saturday.

10. Galena Park North Shore (2-1) beat Spring Westfield 36-16.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park (3-0) beat Bastrop 30-0.

2. Aledo (3-0) beat Mansfield Legacy 59-41.

3. Denton Ryan (3-0) beat Wylie East 40-21.

4. Manvel (3-0) beat Pearland 36-0.

5. Temple (2-1) lost to Hewitt Midway 26-20.

6. Frisco Lone Star (3-0) beat Lucas Lovejoy 62-31.

7. Richmond Foster (2-0) at Katy Seven Lakes, Saturday.

8. Denton (3-0) beat Lewisville The Colony 35-29.

9. Lancaster (2-1) beat Corsicana 46-17.

10. Texarkana Texas (3-0) beat Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 48-39.

Class 4A

1. West Orange-Stark (3-0) beat Bridge City 55-0.

2. Argyle (3-0) beat Celina 43-14.

3. Waco La Vega (3-0) beat Fort Worth YMLA 65-0.

4. Gilmer (3-0) beat Argyle Liberty Christian 61-19.

5. Carthage (2-0) beat Whitehouse 23-13.

6. Kennedale (1-1) lost to Alvarado 21-14.

7. Cuero (3-0) beat Floresville 63-0.

8. China Spring (3-0) beat Cameron Yoe 63-13.

9. Liberty Hill (2-0) beat Brownwood 30-29.

10. Abilene Wylie (2-1) beat Denison 28-14.

Class 3A

1. Brock (3-0) beat Grapevine Faith 42-35.

2. Cameron Yoe (2-1) lost to China Spring 63-13.

3. Newton (3-0) beat Diboll 35-7.

4. Franklin (3-0) beat Lorena 34-21.

5. Malakoff (2-0) idle.

6. Canadian (2-1) beat Perryton 36-8.

7. Sunnyvale (3-0) beat Nevada Community 49-3.

8. La Marque (3-0) beat Houston North Forest 23-16.

9. Waskom (1-2) lost to Tyler Grace Community 52-20.

10. White Oak (3-0) beat Longview Spring Hill 56-8.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (2-0) idle.

2. Bremond (3-0) beat Milano 40-7.

3. Iraan (3-0) beat McCamey 48-7.

4. Stratford (2-0) idle.

5. Albany (2-1) lost to Roscoe 7-0.

6. Mart (3-0) beat McGregor 28-21.

7. Tenaha (3-0) beat Dallas Gateway 67-0.

8. Muenster (2-1) lost to Howe 37-31.

9. Lovelady (2-0) beat Joaquin 21-20.

10. Shiner (2-1) beat Wallis Brazos 41-14.

Please reload

Featured Posts

How Texas HS Football Top Ten Fared Week Five

September 28, 2019

1/8
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Twitter Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

© 2006-2019 Designed and Owned by Txprepsfootball.com